Is Mt. Olive Pickle Pak Kosher Dill Petites Portable Pickle Pak Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact, single-serve pickle pouches offer tangy, herb-accented flavor with a crisp, snappy bite. Consumers typically enjoy them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, sandwich garnishes, or deli accompaniments. Reviews commonly praise convenient packaging and reliable crunch, while occasional feedback notes variability in flavor intensity and rare package leakage reported by some.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact, single-serve pickle pouches offer tangy, herb-accented flavor with a crisp, snappy bite. Consumers typically enjoy them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, sandwich garnishes, or deli accompaniments. Reviews commonly praise convenient packaging and reliable crunch, while occasional feedback notes variability in flavor intensity and rare package leakage reported by some.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, 0.1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Alum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), and Yellow 5.
Check Mt. Olive Pickle Pak Kosher Dill Petites Portable Pickle Pak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Pickle Pak Kosher Dill Petites Portable Pickle Pak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


