Is Mt. Olive Pickles Chips Bread & Butter Chips Made With Sugar - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, thinly sliced bread-and-butter chips deliver a sweet-tangy flavor with firm crunch and slightly briny finish. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, salads, or as a snack and party condiment. Reviewers note consistent crunch, convenient jarred slices, and broadly favorable taste, with occasional comments about variability in slice thickness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, thinly sliced bread-and-butter chips deliver a sweet-tangy flavor with firm crunch and slightly briny finish. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, salads, or as a snack and party condiment. Reviewers note consistent crunch, convenient jarred slices, and broadly favorable taste, with occasional comments about variability in slice thickness and packaging.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Onion Flakes, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Celery Seeds, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (For Color)
Check Mt. Olive Pickles Chips Bread & Butter Chips Made With Sugar - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Pickles Chips Bread & Butter Chips Made With Sugar - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Condiment · Slice


