Is Mt. Olive Pickles Hamburger Chips Kosher Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thin pickle slices deliver crisp, crunchy texture with tangy, herbaceous notes and briny bite, commonly placed on burgers and sandwiches, added to salads or served with deli plates frequently. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch and flavor suitable for burgers, while some mention occasional variation in tanginess or jar-to-jar strength.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, 0.1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Yellow 5.

Check Mt. Olive Pickles Hamburger Chips Kosher Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
VinegarySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSide DishSnacking