Is Mt. Olive Pickles Hamburger Chips Kosher Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Thin pickle slices deliver crisp, crunchy texture with tangy, herbaceous notes and briny bite, commonly placed on burgers and sandwiches, added to salads or served with deli plates frequently. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch and flavor suitable for burgers, while some mention occasional variation in tanginess or jar-to-jar strength.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Thin pickle slices deliver crisp, crunchy texture with tangy, herbaceous notes and briny bite, commonly placed on burgers and sandwiches, added to salads or served with deli plates frequently. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch and flavor suitable for burgers, while some mention occasional variation in tanginess or jar-to-jar strength.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, 0.1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Yellow 5.
Check Mt. Olive Pickles Hamburger Chips Kosher Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Pickles Hamburger Chips Kosher Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


