Is Mt. Olive Pickles Hamburger Chips Kosher Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Thin pickle slices deliver crisp, crunchy texture with tangy, herbaceous notes and briny bite, commonly placed on burgers and sandwiches, added to salads or served with deli plates frequently. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch and flavor suitable for burgers, while some mention occasional variation in tanginess or jar-to-jar strength.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Thin pickle slices deliver crisp, crunchy texture with tangy, herbaceous notes and briny bite, commonly placed on burgers and sandwiches, added to salads or served with deli plates frequently. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch and flavor suitable for burgers, while some mention occasional variation in tanginess or jar-to-jar strength.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, 0.1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Yellow 5.
Check Mt. Olive Pickles Hamburger Chips Kosher Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Pickles Hamburger Chips Kosher Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


