Is Mt. Olive Pickles Petite Snack Crunchers Sweet Petite - 16 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, small pickles offer a firm, crunchy bite and pronounced sugary tang; reviewers commonly note their consistent size and long-lasting crispness. They are often enjoyed straight from the jar, added to sandwiches, salads, snack trays, or lunchboxes, and frequently praised for convenient portioning with sturdy jar packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Alum, 0.1% Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Yellow 5.

Check Mt. Olive Pickles Petite Snack Crunchers Sweet Petite - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mt. Olive Pickles Petite Snack Crunchers Sweet Petite - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTart
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwich