Is Mt. Olive Relish Sweet - 16 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, tangy spread with a finely chopped, slightly crisp texture commonly added to burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches and salads; reviewers note consistent sweetness and convenience of the jar, praising its flavor on classic preparations while occasionally mentioning variable chunk size and sweetness level differing by taste preferences and packaging reliability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, tangy spread with a finely chopped, slightly crisp texture commonly added to burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches and salads; reviewers note consistent sweetness and convenience of the jar, praising its flavor on classic preparations while occasionally mentioning variable chunk size and sweetness level differing by taste preferences and packaging reliability.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Water Dehydrated, Red Bell Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Alum Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, and Yellow 5.
Check Mt. Olive Relish Sweet - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Relish Sweet - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


