Is Mt. Olive Squeezable Hot Dog Relish Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
- dextrose
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cucumbers, Prepared Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Dextrose, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Tortula Yeast, Dehydrated Onion, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic, Caramel Color, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Alum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Pepper, and Yellow 5.
Check Mt. Olive Squeezable Hot Dog Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Squeezable Hot Dog Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Mt. Olive Squeezable Hot Dog Relish is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


