Is Mt. Olive Squeeze Sweet Relish Cucumber Vine Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy relish with a soft yet slightly crunchy, finely chopped texture; commonly used to add bright flavor to hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, potato or pasta salads, and dips. Reviewers typically note the convenient squeeze bottle, reliable flavor and texture, though some find the sweetness stronger than expected in household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), ALUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5, AND MALTOL.

Check Mt. Olive Squeeze Sweet Relish Cucumber Vine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingSalad
Gluten Free? Mt. Olive Squeeze Sweet Relish Cucumber Vine | Spoonful