Is Mt. Olive Sweet Heat Bread & Butter Chips 24 Fl. Oz. Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Seeds, Onion Flakes, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Natural Flavors, Celery Seeds, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (For Color)
Check Mt. Olive Sweet Heat Bread & Butter Chips 24 Fl. Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Olive Sweet Heat Bread & Butter Chips 24 Fl. Oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Where to buy
Mt. Olive Sweet Heat Bread & Butter Chips 24 Fl. Oz. Jar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


