Is Mt. Vikos Greek Halloumi Cheese, 8 oz Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized sheep's milk
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Mint
Check Mt. Vikos Greek Halloumi Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mt. Vikos Greek Halloumi Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mt. Vikos Greek Halloumi Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Cheese · Whole
Flavor
SaltySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSaladSnacking


