Is Mtn Dew Amp Game Fuel Zero Calorie Energy Drink Charged Watermelon Shock Flavored 16 Fl Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • +2 more

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), L-Theanine, Aspartame, Caffeine, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Gum Arabic, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Niacinamide, (Vitamin B3), Red 40, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Beta Carotene (Vitamin A), Pyridoxine, Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Yellow 6.

Check Mtn Dew Amp Game Fuel Zero Calorie Energy Drink Charged Watermelon Shock Flavored 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mtn Dew Amp Game Fuel Zero Calorie Energy Drink Charged Watermelon Shock Flavored 16 Fl Oz is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking