Is Mtn Dew Amp Game Fuel Zero Calorie Energy Drink Charged Watermelon Shock Flavored 16 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • +2 more

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), L-Theanine, Aspartame, Caffeine, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Gum Arabic, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Niacinamide, (Vitamin B3), Red 40, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Beta Carotene (Vitamin A), Pyridoxine, Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Yellow 6.

Check Mtn Dew Amp Game Fuel Zero Calorie Energy Drink Charged Watermelon Shock Flavored 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mtn Dew Amp Game Fuel Zero Calorie Energy Drink Charged Watermelon Shock Flavored 16 Fl Oz is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking