Is Mtn Dew Kickstart Hydrating Boost Pineapple Orange Mango W/Coconut Water Sparkling Juice Beverage Blend 12 Fluid Ounce Aluminum Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Polyphosphates (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Gum Arabic, Caffeine, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Niacinamide, Vitamin B3, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Yellow 6, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)

Check Mtn Dew Kickstart Hydrating Boost Pineapple Orange Mango W/Coconut Water Sparkling Juice Beverage Blend 12 Fluid Ounce Aluminum Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mtn Dew Kickstart Hydrating Boost Pineapple Orange Mango W/Coconut Water Sparkling Juice Beverage Blend 12 Fluid Ounce Aluminum Can is available at 5 retailers

KrogerGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast