Is Mtn Dew Kickstart Hydrating Boost Pineapple Orange Mango W/Coconut Water Sparkling Juice Beverage Blend 12 Fluid Ounce Aluminum Can Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Polyphosphates (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Gum Arabic, Caffeine, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Niacinamide, Vitamin B3, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Yellow 6, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)

Check Mtn Dew Kickstart Hydrating Boost Pineapple Orange Mango W/Coconut Water Sparkling Juice Beverage Blend 12 Fluid Ounce Aluminum Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mtn Dew Kickstart Hydrating Boost Pineapple Orange Mango W/Coconut Water Sparkling Juice Beverage Blend 12 Fluid Ounce Aluminum Can is available at 5 retailers

KrogerGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast