Is Mtn Dew Kickstart Sparkling Juice Beverage , Energizing Fruit Punch Naturally & Artificially Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • vitamin b5
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +1 more

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b5
glycerol ester of rosin
calcium pantothenate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Concentrated Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (To Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Gum Arabic, Caffeine, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 40, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 5, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)

Check Mtn Dew Kickstart Sparkling Juice Beverage , Energizing Fruit Punch Naturally & Artificially Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mtn Dew Kickstart Sparkling Juice Beverage , Energizing Fruit Punch Naturally & Artificially Flavored is available at 10 retailers

KrogerSafewayShopRiteTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go