Is Mtn Dew Rise Energy Drink Berry Blitz 16 Fluid Ounce Can - 16 FZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Polyphosphates (To Protect Flavor), Citicoline, Caffeine, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Aspartame, Gum Arabic, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Niacinamide, Red 40, Glycerol, Ester of Rosin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor) Calcium Pantothenate, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Zinc Sulfate, Blue 1, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Beta Carotene (Vitamin A).

Check Mtn Dew Rise Energy Drink Berry Blitz 16 Fluid Ounce Can - 16 FZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mtn Dew Rise Energy Drink Berry Blitz 16 Fluid Ounce Can - 16 FZ is available at 2 retailers

TargetIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go