Is Mtn Dew Soda 8-16.9 fl. oz. Bottles Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • erythorbic acid preserves freshness calcium disodium edta to protect flavor gum arabic
  • high fructose corn syrup natural and artificial flavor

erythorbic acid preserves freshness calcium disodium edta to protect flavor gum arabic

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup Natural And Artificial Flavor, Orange Juice Concentrate Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate Preserves Freshness Caffeine Sodium Citrate, Erythorbic Acid Preserves Freshness Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor Gum Arabic, Brominated Vegetable Oil, Yellow 5 Caffeine Content 77M

Check Mtn Dew Soda 8-16.9 fl. oz. Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mtn Dew Soda 8-16.9 fl. oz. Bottles is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Mtn Dew Soda 8-16.9 fl. oz. Bottles | Spoonful