Is Mtn Dew Zero Sugar Soda 12 Fl Oz 24 Count Cans - 24-12FZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
carbonated water, citric acid, natural flavor, potassium benzoate (preserves freshness), citrus pectin, aspartame, potassium citrate, caffeine, gum arabic, acesulfame potassium, sucralose, sodium citrate, calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor), yellow 5
Check Mtn Dew Zero Sugar Soda 12 Fl Oz 24 Count Cans - 24-12FZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mtn Dew Zero Sugar Soda 12 Fl Oz 24 Count Cans - 24-12FZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Mtn Dew Zero Sugar Soda 12 Fl Oz 24 Count Cans - 24-12FZ is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


