Is Mtn Dew Pescatarian?

Description
A citrus-forward, sweet, high-carbonation soft drink with bright, tangy flavor and brisk effervescence. Reviewers describe an intense soda sweetness and lively fizz; commonly consumed cold with casual meals, snacks, or during gaming and social gatherings. Some note nostalgia and use as a mixer; others find sweetness overpowering in varied settings.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A citrus-forward, sweet, high-carbonation soft drink with bright, tangy flavor and brisk effervescence. Reviewers describe an intense soda sweetness and lively fizz; commonly consumed cold with casual meals, snacks, or during gaming and social gatherings. Some note nostalgia and use as a mixer; others find sweetness overpowering in varied settings.
Ingredients
carbonated water, high-fructose corn syrup, concentrated orange juice, citric acid, natural flavors, sodium benzoate (preserves freshness), caffeine, sodium citrate, gum arabic, erythorbic acid (preserves freshness), calcium disodium EDTA (to protect flavor), yellow 5.
Check Mtn Dew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mtn Dew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soda · Bottle, Can, Liquid


