Is MTR Ready to Eat Chana Masala Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- asafoetida
asafoetida
Dietitian noteAsafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not gluten-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chick Peas, Water, Onion, Refined Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, Garlic Paste, Salt, Tea Powder, Green Chilli, Ginger, Spices, Red Chili Powder, Coriander, Black Salt, Mint Leaves, Fenugreek And Asafoetida
Check MTR Ready to Eat Chana Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MTR Ready to Eat Chana Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MTR Ready to Eat Chana Masala is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


