Is MTR Tasty Delights Ready to Eat Dal Makhani Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- salt dairy cream
salt dairy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Black Gram Dal, Buffer, Tomato Paste, Red Kidney Beans, Garlic, Ginger, Refined Sunflower Oil, Salt Dairy Cream, Coriander Leaves, Chilli Powder, Green Chilli, Mixed Spices, Sugar, Fenugreek Leaf Powder
Check MTR Tasty Delights Ready to Eat Dal Makhani against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MTR Tasty Delights Ready to Eat Dal Makhani in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
MUSH Gluten Free and Vegan Vanilla Bean Ready-to-Eat Oats - 5oz
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Where to buy
MTR Tasty Delights Ready to Eat Dal Makhani is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


