Is Much Moore Premium Mint Cookies Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • minimum 10% milk fat
  • milk
  • 407
  • 407a
  • milk fat
  • milk solids
  • ice cream
  • 471
  • 477

minimum 10% milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

"energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Sodium". Ice Cream [milk Solids, Sugar, Milk Fat, Maltodextrin (from Maize), Vegetable Emulsifiers (477, 471), Vegetable Gums (412, 407 Or 407a), Flavour, Colour (102, 133)], Cookie Pieces (7%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Milk Solids, Raising Agent (500), Salt, Flavour, Emulsifier (322 From Soy)]. Ice Cream Contains Minimum 10% Milk Fat. Contains: Milk, Gluten And Soy.

Check Much Moore Premium Mint Cookies Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping