Is Much Moore Wonders Ice Cream Groovy Gum Drops 2l Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 1 from milk 2 from cream 3 from maize and
  • ice cream
  • 10% milk fat
  • gelatine from beef
  • 407a
  • milk fat
  • milk solids
  • classic ice cream

1 from milk 2 from cream 3 from maize and

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Classic Ice Cream (Milk Solids,sup,1,/sup,, Sugar, Milk Fat,sup,2,/sup,, Glucose,sup,3,/sup,, Vegetable Emulsifiers , Vegetable Stabilisers (412, 466, 407A, 410), Flavours, Colours ), Gumdrops, Sugar, Glucose,sup,4,/sup,, Water, Thickener (Gelatine From Beef), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavours, Colours ), Ice Cream Contains 10% Milk Fat, 1 From Milk 2 From Cream 3 From Maize And/or Tapioca 4 From Maize

Check Much Moore Wonders Ice Cream Groovy Gum Drops 2l against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Much Moore Wonders Ice Cream Groovy Gum Drops 2l is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping