Is MUCHO NACHO CHEESE TORTILLA CHIPS, MUCHO NACHO CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced nacho-cheese flavor and sturdy, ridged crunch make these tortilla chips suitable for snacking and scooping dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and bag freshness; common uses include parties, movie nights, and nacho assemblies. Texture holds up to thick salsas, and many reviewers praise satisfying crunch, value, portability, and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Corn, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Tapioca Solids, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Spices, Cane Sugar, Paprika Extract, Lactic Acid And Citric Acid (For Flavor), Organic Skim Milk

Check MUCHO NACHO CHEESE TORTILLA CHIPS, MUCHO NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MUCHO NACHO CHEESE TORTILLA CHIPS, MUCHO NACHO CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsSafeway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go