Is Mucinex Fast-max Day Cold & Night Cold & Flu Liquid Gels Vegetarian?

Description
Soft gel capsules have a smooth, slightly sweet citrus coating and a slick, gelatinous texture; users typically swallow them with water for daytime symptom relief and nighttime use before bed. Reviewers often note ease of swallowing, rapid onset of relief, and occasional complaints about aftertaste, size, or price, packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft gel capsules have a smooth, slightly sweet citrus coating and a slick, gelatinous texture; users typically swallow them with water for daytime symptom relief and nighttime use before bed. Reviewers often note ease of swallowing, rapid onset of relief, and occasional complaints about aftertaste, size, or price, packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Inactive ingredients (DAY only) FD&C yellow no. 6, gelatin, glycerin, hypromellose, isopropyl alcohol, lecithin, light mineral oil, polyethylene glycol, povidone, propylene glycol, sorbitol sorbitan solution, titanium dioxide, water Inactive ingredients (NIGHT only) D&C yellow no. 10, FD&C blue no. 1, gelatin, glycerin, hypromellose, isopropyl alcohol, lecithin, | light mineral oil, polyethylene glycol, povidone, propylene glycol, sorbitol sorbitan solution, titanium dioxide, water.
Check Mucinex Fast-max Day Cold & Night Cold & Flu Liquid Gels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Fast-max Day Cold & Night Cold & Flu Liquid Gels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mucinex Fast-max Day Cold & Night Cold & Flu Liquid Gels is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Capsule


