Is Mucinex Nghtshift C&F Cmplt, Na Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • polyethylene glycol

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredients: Acetaminophen (650 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (20 mg), Triprolidine HCI. Inactive ingredients: croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, hypromellose, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, povidone, titanium dioxide.

Check Mucinex Nghtshift C&F Cmplt, Na against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pill

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown