Is Mucinex Instasoothe Sore Throat Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sucrose
- propylene glycol
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Corn syrup, FD&C Blue No. 1, FD&C Red No. 40, flavor, propylene glycol, sucrose, water.
Check Mucinex Instasoothe Sore Throat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Instasoothe Sore Throat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Liquid
Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking


