Is Mucinex Nightshift Sinus, Maximum Strength, Caplets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • polyethylene glycol copolymer

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polyethylene glycol copolymer

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan Hbr, Phenylephrine HCI, Triprolidine HCI. Inactive ingredients: Croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, ferric oxide, hydroxypropyl cellulose, mica, microcrystalline cellulose, polyvinyl alcohol, polyvinyl alcohol, polyethylene glycol copolymer, povidone, silicon dioxide, stearic acid, talc, titanium dioxide

Check Mucinex Nightshift Sinus, Maximum Strength, Caplets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pill

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Pescatarian? Mucinex Nightshift Sinus, Maximum Strength, Caplets | Spoonful