Is Mucinex Nightshift Sinus, Maximum Strength, Caplets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyethylene glycol copolymer
polyethylene glycol copolymer
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan Hbr, Phenylephrine HCI, Triprolidine HCI. Inactive ingredients: Croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, ferric oxide, hydroxypropyl cellulose, mica, microcrystalline cellulose, polyvinyl alcohol, polyvinyl alcohol, polyethylene glycol copolymer, povidone, silicon dioxide, stearic acid, talc, titanium dioxide
Check Mucinex Nightshift Sinus, Maximum Strength, Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Nightshift Sinus, Maximum Strength, Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TYLENOL Extra Strength Caplets
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Tylenol® Sinus Severe Day Non-Drowsy Caplets 24 ct Box
About this product
Unknown · Pill


