Is Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels Vegan?

Description
Soft, smooth liquid-filled gel capsules have a faint menthol-citrus flavor and an easy-to-swallow texture. Users commonly take morning and evening doses for sinus congestion, noting rapid relief, convenient day/night dosing, occasional drowsiness with nighttime use, and mixed comments about capsule size and packaging durability from online reviewers and user satisfaction.
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- lecithin
- glycerin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, smooth liquid-filled gel capsules have a faint menthol-citrus flavor and an easy-to-swallow texture. Users commonly take morning and evening doses for sinus congestion, noting rapid relief, convenient day/night dosing, occasional drowsiness with nighttime use, and mixed comments about capsule size and packaging durability from online reviewers and user satisfaction.
Ingredients
D&c Yellow 10, Fd&c Blue 1, Gelatin, Glycerin, Lecithin (Soy), Mineral Oil, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide, Other Fd&c Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide
Check Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Tylenol® Sinus Severe Day Non-Drowsy Caplets 24 ct Box
Advil Liqui-Gels Temporary Pain Relief Ibuprofen Liquid Filled Capsules
Mucinex SE - Max Strength Extended Release Bi-Layer -- 7 Tablets
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Chest Congestion & Cough Liquid Gels, 20 Count
Where to buy
Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


