No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Soft, smooth liquid-filled gel capsules have a faint menthol-citrus flavor and an easy-to-swallow texture. Users commonly take morning and evening doses for sinus congestion, noting rapid relief, convenient day/night dosing, occasional drowsiness with nighttime use, and mixed comments about capsule size and packaging durability from online reviewers and user satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

D&c Yellow 10, Fd&c Blue 1, Gelatin, Glycerin, Lecithin (Soy), Mineral Oil, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide, Other Fd&c Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide

Check Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels is available at 2 retailers

VitacostUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Mucinex Sinus-Max® Day & Night -- 24 /24 Liquid Gels | Spoonful