Is Muller Corner Banana Yogurt with Chocolate Flakes 124g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • gluten
  • modified starch
  • flavourings

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt ( Milk ), Sugar, Banana Purée (4%), Maize Flour, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Glazing Agent: Acacia Gum, Lactose ( Milk ), Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Sweet Whey Powder ( Milk ), Barley Malt (Gluten), Stabiliser: Pectins, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Carotenes

Check Muller Corner Banana Yogurt with Chocolate Flakes 124g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Muller Corner Banana Yogurt with Chocolate Flakes 124g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBest Way WholesaleIceland

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go