Is Mueller's Pasta Elbow Macaroni, 16 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small curved tubes deliver a mild flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked al dente. Commonly used in macaroni and cheese, pasta salads, soups, and casseroles, they hold sauces and mix-ins well. Reviewers note consistent shape, even cooking, and dependable, widespread availability at grocery retailers and affordable pricing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Enriched With B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate)

Check Mueller's Pasta Elbow Macaroni, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mueller's Pasta Elbow Macaroni, 16 oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep