Is Mueller's Pasta Elbow Macaroni, 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Small curved tubes deliver a mild flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked al dente. Commonly used in macaroni and cheese, pasta salads, soups, and casseroles, they hold sauces and mix-ins well. Reviewers note consistent shape, even cooking, and dependable, widespread availability at grocery retailers and affordable pricing.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Small curved tubes deliver a mild flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked al dente. Commonly used in macaroni and cheese, pasta salads, soups, and casseroles, they hold sauces and mix-ins well. Reviewers note consistent shape, even cooking, and dependable, widespread availability at grocery retailers and affordable pricing.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Enriched With B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate)
Check Mueller's Pasta Elbow Macaroni, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mueller's Pasta Elbow Macaroni, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Mueller's Pasta Elbow Macaroni, 16 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


