Is Muenster Cheese - Price Per lb. - Market Pantry™ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color.
Check Muenster Cheese - Price Per lb. - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muenster Cheese - Price Per lb. - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daisy Pure and Natural Cottage Cheese, 4% Milkfat, 16 oz (1 lb) Tub (Refrigerated) - 13g of Protein per serving
Worcestershire Sauce 10oz - Market Pantry™
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Yellow Mustard - 14oz - Market Pantry™
Where to buy
Muenster Cheese - Price Per lb. - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


