No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Muesli à l'epeautre extra Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spelled (Wheat), Flakes 48%, Sweetened And Crispy Spelled (Wheat), Flakes 11% (Spelled (Wheat) 96%, Corn Syrup 4% ), Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Raisins 6% (Raisins 99 , 5%, Sunflower Oil ), Dried Banana Pieces 3% (Banana 98%, Banana Powder 2%), Hazelnuts 3%, Pecannuts 3%, Apricot Pieces 2% (Apricots 95%, Rice Flour ), Organic, May Contain Traces Of Other Gluten-containing Grains, Peanuts, Soy, Milk, Other Nuts, Celery, Sesame Seeds

Check Muesli à l'epeautre extra against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Muesli à l'epeautre extra | Spoonful