Is Muesli Fruit & But Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- oats
- natural vanilla flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrains (Oats, Wheat) (61%), Golden Syrup (Sugar, Water), Nuts (9%) (Diced Almond, Pecan), Dried Fruits (9%) {Sultanas [Sultanas, Vegetable Oils (Includes Sunflower Oil)], Currants (Currants, Sunflower Oil)}, Seeds (8%) (Sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Sesame Seeds), Sunflower Oil, Shredded Coconut (0.8%), Cinnamon (Ground Cassia), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Vegetable Oil [Includes Antioxidant (307b)]. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, ALMOND, PECAN, SESAME. MAY CONTAIN BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, LUPIN, MILK, PEANUT, SOY. Product Includes 7% Sultanas and 1.8% Currants. Although every effort has been made to remove shells and stones, some fragments may remain. 150 kJ (274 Cal) 10.7 g 9.6 g 1.4 g 34.0 g 14.1 g
Check Muesli Fruit & But against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muesli Fruit & But in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


