Is Müesli original Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • poudre dextrait de malt

poudre dextrait de malt

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flocons d’orge à grains entiers, Flocons de blé à grains entiers, Flocons d’avoine à grains entiers, Raisins secs (contiennent huile de coton et/ou de tournesol), Flocons de maïs [gruau de maïs, sucre, sel, poudre d’extrait de malt (orge), fumarate ferreux, niacinamide, oxyde de zinc, mononitrate de thiamine, chlorhydrate de pyridoxine (vitamine B6), acide pantothénique, acide folique], Dattes (contiennent farine de riz et/ou dextrose), Amandes, Riz croustillant (farine de riz, sucre, extrait d’orge maltée, sel de mer).

Check Müesli original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go