Is Muesli Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole rolled wheat
  • whole wheat flour
  • rolled rye
  • whole rolled barley
  • wheat bran
  • barley malt extract
  • oat flour
  • whole rolled oats

whole rolled wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat flour
rolled rye
whole rolled barley

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole rolled wheat, corn flour, whole wheat flour, dried dates, oat flour, sunflower seeds, rolled rye, raisins, expeller pressed canola oil, whole rolled barley, wheat bran, cane sugar, whole rolled oats, rice flour, barley malt extract, salt, flax seeds, almonds, walnuts, color

Check Muesli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking