Is muffin mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ins1422
  • dextrose
  • natural flavouring substance
  • wheat flour compound chocolate chips

ins1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour Compound Chocolate Chips, Cocoa Solids, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dextrose, Emulsifier Ins3220, Ins491, Natural Flavouring Substance(vanilla), Edible Vegetable Oil, Modified Starch (Ins1422), Raising Agents Ins500, Ins5410, Ins341, Emulsifiers And Stabilizers Ins471, Ins410, Ins415, Ins466, Salt, Artificial Flavouring Substance Vanilla Contains Permitted Flavouring And Food Conditioner

Check muffin mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep