Is MUFFIN SINGLE CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium acetate
- sorbitan monostearate
- sodium steroyl lactylate
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, SOY FLOUR), DEHYDRATED BROWN SUGAR, AND SPICE (CINNAMON).
Check MUFFIN SINGLE CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUFFIN SINGLE CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


