Is muffin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 57 610 saturated fat 6g trans fat og cholesterol 11sodium 61total carbohydrate 76g dietary fiber 2g daily value 38 30% 37% 27o 28% 7% total sugars 40g includes 36g added sugars 72% protein 8g 2% 15% vit d 0
  • calcium 44% potas 18ime tell you how much a nutrient in a ribute to a daily dist 4% 2000 calories a

57 610 saturated fat 6g trans fat og cholesterol 11sodium 61total carbohydrate 76g dietary fiber 2g daily value 38 30% 37% 27o 28% 7% total sugars 40g includes 36g added sugars 72% protein 8g 2% 15% vit d 0

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

calories total fat 30g oll d618 muffin (57 610 saturated fat 6g trans fat og cholesterol 110mg sodium 610mg total carbohydrate 76g dietary fiber 2g daily value 38 30% 37% 27º 28% 7% total sugars 40g includes 36g added sugars 72% protein 8g 2% 15% vit d 0,5mcg iron 2,7mg calcium 40mg 4% potas 180mg ime tell you how much a nutrient in a ribute to a daily dist 4% 2000 calories a

Check muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking