Is MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- semi-sweet chocolate places
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASE (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, WHEY, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE PLACES (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER.
Check MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


