Is Mug Root Beer Soda (Case) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural & artificial flavours

natural & artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, vanilla-forward flavor with a creamy, foamy mouthfeel and lively carbonation; pours with a dense head. Commonly served chilled, used in ice cream floats, mixers, or at casual gatherings and barbecues. Reviewers often note consistent nostalgic taste, reliable fizziness, and value of multipack purchasing for parties and stocking up. convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE AND/OR SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, QUILLAIA EXTRACT.

Check Mug Root Beer Soda (Case) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mug Root Beer Soda (Case) is available at 5 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSpicySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking