Is Mug Root Beer Vegan?

Description
Mug Root Beer, a frosty and caffeine-free beverage, has been enjoyed by a wide audience for the past 65 years. It is known for its smooth, vanilla-like flavor and is considered by many to be the best root beer on the market. With 160 calories per can, Mug Root Beer is a popular choice among consumers. Additionally, people appreciate its fast delivery and it has gained a significant following over the years.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mug Root Beer, a frosty and caffeine-free beverage, has been enjoyed by a wide audience for the past 65 years. It is known for its smooth, vanilla-like flavor and is considered by many to be the best root beer on the market. With 160 calories per can, Mug Root Beer is a popular choice among consumers. Additionally, people appreciate its fast delivery and it has gained a significant following over the years.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Quillaia Extract.
Check Mug Root Beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mug Root Beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
A&W Products Root Beer - Single Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Can


