Is Mug Shot High Protein Chicken Tikka Noodles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavourings

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Noodles (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Salt), Dried Textured Soya Protein, Dried Glucose Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Potato Starch, Natural Flavourings (Contain Barley, Celery), Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Sugar, Dried Tomato, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cinnamon, Garlic Powder, Black Cardamom, Ginger, Pimento, Clove, Cumin, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Green Cardamom, Chilli Powder, Natural Flavourings), Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Pimento, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay), Dried Coriander, Milk Protein, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Trisodium Citrate), Ground Ginger, Chilli Powder, Citric Acid, Whey Powder (From Milk), Fortified Wheatflour (Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)

Check Mug Shot High Protein Chicken Tikka Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mug Shot High Protein Chicken Tikka Noodles is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go