Is Mug Shot Veg Pot Spicy Mexican Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavourings

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Pasta (Durum Whole Wheat Semolina , Durum Wheat Semolina ), Potato Starch, Chicory Fibre, Dried Green And Red Pepper, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavourings (Contain Celery), Maltodextrin, Ground Spices (Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Chilli Powder, Coriander), Red Kidney Beans, Tomato, Red Pepper Powder, Sweetcorn, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Whey Powder (From Milk), Fortified Wheatflour (Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)

Check Mug Shot Veg Pot Spicy Mexican Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mug Shot Veg Pot Spicy Mexican Pasta is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingLunchMeal Prep