Is Mug Shot Wild Mushroom Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Chicory Fibre, Natural Flavourings (contain Milk), Salt, Dried Wild Mushrooms (1.8%), Sugar, Milk Protein, Onion Powder, Dried Mushrooms (0.8%), Mushroom Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Dried Parsley, Ground Black Pepper For allergens see ingredients in bold

Check Mug Shot Wild Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mug Shot Wild Mushroom Soup is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
EarthySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep