Is Mug Shot Aromatic Thai Green Style Noodles 55g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- barley
- natural flavourings
- natural lemongrass flavour
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dried Noodles [Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Salt], Potato Starch, Coconut Milk Powder (5%) [Coconut Extract, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier: Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulator (Tricalcium Phosphate)], Natural Flavourings (contain Barley), Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Palm Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Sugar, Dried Red Pepper, Ground Spices (Ginger, Cayenne, Paprika), Salt, Dried Coriander, Milk Proteins, Colour (Curcumin), Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate), Natural Lemongrass Flavour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Spirulina Extract
Check Mug Shot Aromatic Thai Green Style Noodles 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mug Shot Aromatic Thai Green Style Noodles 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Thai Kitchen Coconut Milk Unsweetened
Where to buy
Mug Shot Aromatic Thai Green Style Noodles 55g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


